Blog Posts - Yummy Desserts



Fall, Football and Banana Bread Bars.........

Read on for this yummy recipe:)Well hey there!  I'm re-posting something from 2012.Yes, I'm being lazy.......but it still pretty much works and it had a recipe I wanted to share.I've updated it a bit (see the parts in red) so here goes...

Yummy, SWEET Valentine's Treats That You Can Make in a Hurry!

Happy Hearts Day!!!!!Need some last minute ideas for your sweethearts? (big and small ones alike:)well I've got you covered.......and I can vouch for them all! (and i'm starting to look like it;)Let's get to it.........Oreo Cookie Balls (or...

Apple Fritter Cake, Cute Quilts, and Shark Cupcakes. . .Good Stuff!

well my goodness...even i don't know what to say after this latest absence!sooooo much has happened in the past few monthsthat i want to write about.one of these days i'll play catch up.i have to...because i use my blog as a yearly memory album and t...

Sno Cone Cupcakes and Teddy Bear Treats. . . .

just when you think you've seen it all,some brilliant person (Bakerella?) discovers sno-cone cupcakes.aren't they the cutest idea for cake since. . . . .cake pops?here's the good news. . . . .they're super easy to create yourself.first, buy some...

Cool Stuff. . . .Like Vintage Jewelry and Lemon Merengue Pie Dip!

so guess what?i actually made the vintage jewelry project i'm going to show you!i didn't just stalk other blogs but made them myself:)baby steps folks, baby steps!i love collecting vintage jewelry to re-purpose intocool jewelry for today.and not just...

Lucky Leprechaun Treats and Rainbows. . . . .

so tell me, do you celebrate  St. Patricks Day?not a huge fan of the holiday, myself.(i do like a yearly shamrock shake from McDonald's, though:)and i guess i like the rainbow aspect of it.however, when my girls were little and in school,i did c...

Yummy Apple Dew Dessert, Sharks Teeth, and Smiles. . . .

it seems everyone i know is on a diet.oh, i know some say "it's a lifestyle, not a diet".ya, okay.if you have to cut out every. single. good-sweet-satisfying thing you ever loved to eat, that is a diet. . . . . . . . .if you ask me.and that's ok...

"OH HECK" . . . . . .Hocus Pocus Buns, Babies, Fat Belly Puppies and MORE!

before i start, i kinda think i may have done a post like this before.but my head is a bit foggy with the flu, so if i have,please forgive me.but i got to thinking,i may not feel like writing any major post,but i can always share a few favorite "pins...

Gooey Desserts, Yummy Dips and other HAPPY Things...........

ahem. . . . . this is my kinda happy. . . . . . so it seems only right to focus on a few things that make me smile.or feel happy.and of course, food is part of that!  hahabut there's other stuff, too.like this super cool truck. . . . .

Football.....Home.....and Banana Bread Bars!

Happy Fall Y'All!i just love saying that!kinda like i love saying"ROLL TIDE"!yep......i love BAMA football!but i spread it around.......cause i love the Georgia DAWGS and Florida GATORS too!and they all won saturday.i've been accused of being a trait...

Hurricane Isaac, Random Stuff.....and FOOD:)

Hurricane Isaac is on it's way.but before i write any more,i am so sorry to hear about the people killed in Haitiand the Dominican Republic.i can't imagine living in a tent during this!all we can do is pray, right?so, living in south florida,we are k...

Hurricane Isaac, Random Stuff.....and FOOD:)

Hurricane Isaac is on it's way. but before i write any more, i am so sorry to hear about the people killed in Haiti and the Dominican Republic. i can't imagine living in a tent during this! all we can do is pray, right? so, living in south flor...

Creamy Dreamy Peanut Butter Cola Cake Recipe

Entry #1467, August 15, 2012 Imagine a mixture of the tasty peanut butter and the sweet flavor of cola, all in one cake. You will definitely be tempted by the mouth watering looks of this moist cake and with its flavorful yummy consistency. Thank you...
by Stagetecture on Aug 15, 2012

Wish Lists, Grinch Punch and Crap Brownies

hahaha...yes, you read it right.crap brownies.but you have to read more to get to that yummy subject!:)a few things i forgot to add to my Christmas in July post,that i had to pass on today.i stumbled on a FANTASTIC site for printables.....you know wh...

Wish Lists, Grinch Punch and Crap Brownies

hahaha...yes, you read it right. crap brownies. but you have to read more to get to that yummy subject!:) a few things i forgot to add to my Christmas in July post, that i had to pass on today. i stumbled on a FANTASTIC site for printables....

Happiness is.......The Long Hot Summer Edition

because while it's only mid July.....it's been a loooooong HOT summer!so hot, i think maybe i've been even LAZIER than normal!which is why i haven't been on my blog much.too hot + lazy = no blog posts.seriously, this is what happens when i sit at the...

Happiness is.......The Long Hot Summer Edition

because while it's only mid July..... it's been a loooooong HOT summer! so hot, i think maybe i've been even LAZIER than normal! which is why i haven't been on my blog much. too hot + lazy = no blog posts. seriously, this is what happens when i...

Cool Summer Treats and Cool Stuff to Do in the Heat of Summer!

Happy Monday Morning to you! Looks like it's going to be another HOT one. Coming from south Florida, we're used to the miserable heat and humidity. the only thing we have going for us in the summer heat  is that it isn't the busy tourist se...

FUN, yummy, creative summer food for kids and you, too.....

okay, no rambling from me today. too many YUMMY treats to show you! wow...once again, some really creative people out there! (all inspirational sources listed at the end.) two categories here..... fruit and cupcake-ish stuff. your kids are g...

Oranges.......

so i'm kinda hung up on all shades of orange this year. and to take it a step further........ foods that are orange! i've always said one of my favorite scents is that of orange blossoms. when I came to Florida as a kid, i LOVED the sce...


Trending Topics

Close